Privacy Policy

Published on _______

Metalsplanet is an e-commerce platform of Toyota Tsusho India Private Limited, operating under the domain name of “Metalsplanet.com”. (Hereinafter referred to as “Website”) This Privacy Policy explains how we may process your information. This Policy may be amended or updated from time to time, so please check it regularly for updates.

ARTICLE 1

OBJECT

THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“POLICY”) IS MADE IN COMPLIANCE TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE INFROMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT 2000 AND OTHER APPLICABLE LAWS OF INDIA. PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE TERMS MENTIONED HEREUNDER (“TERMS”). YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND/OR SHARING THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE WHOLLY OR PARTIALLY THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION unilaterally.

AT ANY TIME, IF YOU USE THE WEBSITE ON BEHALF OF THE PRINCIPAL/EMPLOYER (A REGISTERED ENTITY, FIRM CONCERN OR EVEN AN INDIVIDUAL), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH PERSON TO (I) ACCEPT THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND (II) CONSENT ON BEHALF OF SUCH PERSON TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THIS WEBSITE.

THIS POLICY SHALL BE APPLICABLE TO ALL THE USERS WHO ACCESSES THIS WEBSITE THROUGH ANY ELECTRONIC DEVICE/ MODULE OR APPLICATION.

The Privacy Policy of the Website edetailed herein below governs the collection, possession, storage, handling and dealing of personal identifiable information/data and sensitive personal data (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Information”) of the users of the Website.

For the purpose of this Policy, wherever the context so requires,

The term ‘you’, ‘your’ and ‘user’, shall mean any legal person or entity accessing or using the services provided by the company, who is competent to enter into binding contracts. The terms ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ shall mean the Company, as the context so requires.

The data controller responsible for processing the Information shared by the user on this Website is:

[•];

[•].

ARTICLE 2

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We confirm that we collect the Information as stated herein below from you, which is required for technical administration and the security of the Website and services offered on the Website.

At the time of signing up and registration with the Website, we collect user Information including and not limited to name, company name, e-mail address, phone/mobile number, postal address, payment details, financial details and other business information (as may be required from time to time), which may also include statutory details and other crucial sensitive data, which you will like to protect.

In this regard, we may also record conversations and archive correspondence between users and the representatives of the Website (including the additional information, if any)

We may collect Information of more sensitive nature, which includes bank account numbers and related details to facilitate your activities on the Website. The information provided by you shall be stored and possessed in order to provide you with the requested services and as may be required for compliance with statutory requirements.

We retain Information provided by the user for as long as the Information is required for the purpose of providing services to you or where the same is required for any purpose for which the Information can be lawfully processed or retained as required under any statutory enactments or applicable laws.

Users may also choose to delete or deactivate their accounts on the Website. We will evaluate such requests on a case-to-case basis and take the requisite action as per applicable laws. In this regard, please note that Information sought to be deleted may remain with us in our archives for the purpose of compliance of statutory enactments, or for any other lawful purpose.

We collect other kinds of Information from you or other sources, which we refer to as “Other Information” in this Policy, which may include but is not limited to:

Information about your use of the Services?, such as usage data and statistical information, which may be aggregated.

Browsing history on the Website

Internet Protocol/IP address, which is a unique string of numbers automatically assigned to your device whenever you access the Internet.

Internet connection means, such as internet service provider/ISP, mobile operator, WiFi connection and International Mobile Equipment Identity/IMEI.

Information collected through the use of cookies, device ID tracking, anonymous identifiers and other technologies, including Information collected using such methods and technologies about (i) your visits to the Booking Platform and engagement with, the Services, content and ads on third party websites, applications, platforms and other media channelss, and (ii) your interaction with e-mails including the content and ads thereina.

Device type, settings and software used.

Web Beacons, which are electronic files that allow a website to count users who have visited that page or to access certain cookies.

Mobile analytics to understand the functionality of our mobile applications and software on your phone.

Under certain circumstances and depending on applicable law, some of this Other Information may constitute Personal Information. Personal Information together with Other Information is hereinafter referred to as “User Information”.

“Process”, “Processing” or “Processed” means anything that is done with any Personal Information, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

ARTICLE 3

PURPOSES AND USAGE OF INFORMATION

a) The Information collected by us is not limited to the purposes stated herein below:

For the verification of user’s identity, eligibility etc. and for registration of the user and to provide customized services to the users.

For facilitating the services offered/available on the Website.

For advertising, marketing, displaying & publication.

For enabling communication with the users of the Website, so that the users may fetch maximum business opportunities.

For generating business enquiries and trade leads.

For sending communications, notifications, newsletters and customized mails etc. to the users of the Website.

ARTICLE 4

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The Information which we may collect, from You may be disclosed to our Affiliates , or to the third party or associated service providers who are providing services to us or to you directly or through their authorised representatives. This Information may be shared with any of the following;

Affiliated entities;

Government or regulatory or law enforcement agencies, as mandated under statutory enactment, for verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences.

Service provider including but not limited to payment, customer and cloud computing service provider (“Third Party”);

Business partners for sending their business offers to the users, which are owned and offered by them solely without involvement of the Website.

Links to the third parties may be made available at various instances depending on whether the user is a seller or a buyer on the Website.e We hereby declare that We do not have any control over such Third Party Websites directly or indirectly. The usage of such Websites by the user will be governed by the terms of use declared by such Third-Party Website sd. The present Privacy Policy shall not apply to usage of such Third-Party Websites that you will visit. The users of such Websites are cautioned to read the privacy policies and related terms and conditions of that Website.

Please get in touch with us at the _____(“Support E-mail”) in case you have any objections, or you discover any untoward material, or you suspect an activity or if you require any support or Information to any purpose of data processing. However, please note that if you object or withdraw consent to process data as above, we may discontinue providing you with services through our Website. t sn e

We shall not disclose any Information received by You further unless the third parties are reliable and agrees to abide by the Privacy Policy of the Website.

Data Security: We have implemented reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect your User Information. Please ensure that any Personal Information that you send to us is sent in a secure manner. ?.

Consent - By accessing the Website, you hereby consent to the use, processing and/or disclosure of Personal Information only for the purposes described herein and to the extent such use or processing is necessary for us to carry out our duties and responsibilities under any contractual arrangement, any applicable Statement(s) of Work, or as required by law.

Data Accuracy: We take every reasonable step to ensure that your User Information that we Process is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, and any of your User Information that we Process that you inform us is inaccurate (having regard to the purposes for which they are processed) is erased or rectified.

Data Minimisation: We take every reasonable step to ensure that your User Information that we Process is limited to the User Information reasonably necessary in connection with the purposes set out in this Policy or as required to provide you services or access to the Services.

Data Retention: We take every reasonable step to ensure that your User Information is only retained as long as they are needed to be in compliance or as prescribed under the law of India for time being in force.

The criteria for determining the duration for which we will keep your User Information are as follows: we will retain copies of your User Information in a form that permits identification only for as long as is necessary in connection with the purposes set out in this Policy, unless applicable law requires a longer retention period. Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the Information, we plan to retain it for no longer than is necessary to fulfill a legitimate business need.

ARTICLE 5

REASONABLE PROTECTION

We employ commercially reasonable and industry-standard security measures and technologies to prevent any form of unauthorized access or usage of user’s Information and maintain data accuracy and ensure proper use of user’s Information we receive.

We recommend that registered users not to share their Website’s account password and also to sign out of their account when they have completed their work. This is to ensure that others cannot access Information of the users if the user shares the computer with someone else or is using a computer in a public place or otherwise.

We would recommend you keep your details confidential and Users shall not use/ abuse the Website in any manner and shall not divulge in an illegal act or contribute or abet or perform any act which will be considered as a compromise with the Website.

ARTICLE 6

COOKIES

We, and third parties with whom we partner, may use cookie, “flash cookies” and similar files or technologies to collect and store Information in respect to your use of the Website and track your visits to third party Websites. We also use cookies to recognize your browser software and to provide features such as recommendations and personalization. Third parties whose products or services are accessible or advertised through the Websites, including social media Websites, may also use cookies or similar tools, and we advise you to check their privacy policies for Information about their cookies and the practices followed by them. We do not control the practices of third parties and their privacy policies which govern their interactions with you.

ARTICLE 7

YOUR RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of your personal data, which we hold about you;

The right to request for any correction to any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to withdraw your consent to use the personal data at any time;

The right to object to the processing of personal data;

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

The right to obtain Information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organization.

ARTICLE 8

DATA TRANSFERS

User Information that we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, any of our affiliates, partners or service providers which may be inside or outside the country you reside in. By submitting your personal data, you agree to such transfers.

Article 9

QUESTIONS

Please contact us regarding any questions, clarifications, or grievances through our support e-mail.

ARTICLE 10

MATTER OF DISPUTES AND JURISDICTIONAL ASPECTS

For any kind of legal dispute, if arises would be dealt in only territory of Bangalore, India. All the legal issues are subjected only to pertinent contemporary's laws in force at Bangalore to the jurisdiction of courts located in Bangalore only.

This Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, and any dispute or matter arising from incidental use is governed by the laws of India and the User and the Company hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at Bangalore, India. This Privacy Policy, accepted upon use of the Website and further affirmed by becoming a Registered User of the Website, contains the entire agreement between you and Website regarding the use of the Website and/or the services provided on the Website. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held invalid, the remainder of this Privacy Policy shall continue in full force and effect.

ARTICLE 11

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the Information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact, the Grievance Officer appointed by us. The Officer will respond to the queries within _____ days of receiving the queries. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your Information, you may communicate such grievance to the Grievance Officer. In accordance with the applicable laws, the name and details of the Grievance officer are provided below:

Name:

Email Address:

10 CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

The policy may change from time to time, so users are requested to check it per